Chelsea vs Salzburg: Blues cough up late lead in Potter’s debut (video) – NBC Sports

  • September 15, 2022

Chelsea vs Red Bull Salzburg recap: Graham Potter began his tenure as Blues boss with a frustrating 1-1 draw with the nine-time defending Austrian champions at Stamford Bridge on Wednesday.
[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]
Raheem Sterling broke the scoreless deadlock three minutes into the second half after Chelsea dominated possession but were somewhat starved for scoring chances nonetheless. The Blues looked quite comfortable playing with the lead as they controlled the game at 1-0, until disaster struck an unlikely figure with a quarter-hour left to play.
It’s the first point of the UEFA Champions League group stage for Chelsea, who parted company with Thomas Tuchel following last week’s loss to Croatian side Dinamo Zagreb. Two games into Group E play, Chelsea sit bottom of the table with AC Milan (4 points), Zagreb (3) and Salzburg (2) above them.
Raheem Sterling scores Chelsea’s first #UCL goal of the season and their first under Graham Potter. 🎯 pic.twitter.com/2mhnWzc1tm
— CBS Sports Golazo ⚽️ (@CBSSportsGolazo) September 14, 2022


One key difference between the majority of Thomas Tuchel’s tenure and the fledgling one of Potter is rather simple: tempo. Chelsea tended to plod along and take very few risks in possession under Tuchel, whereas even in Potter’s first game in charge the pace of play had already changed considerably.
The other main change is that Chelsea moved the ball up the field (quickly) through lots and lots of combination play, typically in a jam-packed middle of the field. Potter’s system will rarely ask force individuals to play one-on-one in order to progress the ball or create scoring chances, as opposed to how the Blues played under Tuchel.
Speaking of scoring chances, all the possession in the world means nothing if you can’t link it all together in the final third, and that’s where Chelsea lagged behind on Wednesday. In the first half, they took nine shots but put none on target; in the second half, three of eight. It’ll take some time, but the combination of Potter’s success at Brighton and the superb talent at Chelsea, would seem to point toward the attack slowly coming together. At that point, it’ll simply be a matter of whether or not the Blues can finish those chances better than the Seagulls ever could.
Given the risk involved with such fluid, full-field possession, it becomes paramount that Chelsea’s forwards and midfielders apply plenty of pressure higher up the field, with only two center backs patrolling the defensive third. It is, of course, far from ideal that Potter has Thiago Silva, 37, and Cesar Azpilicueta, 33, as the duo on his debut, but the veterans were reliable as ever, with the exception of one missed sliding tackle in the 75th minute.
NOAH OKAFOR STUNS STAMFORD BRIDGE! 😲 pic.twitter.com/WRxItHTcbk
— CBS Sports Golazo ⚽️ (@CBSSportsGolazo) September 14, 2022


Date: Wednesday, September 14
Kick off time: 3 pm ET
Online: Live updates via NBCSports.com
How to watch: TUDN, Paramount+
It’ll be a whole new world for Potter, who managed EFL Championship side Swansea City prior to taking the Brighton job in 2019. The finances of Chelsea will afford him an entirely different caliber of player (the current squad as well), but it will be most interesting to see which players do (and don’t) fit into Potter’s plans and ideas.
Brighton often played with three defenders at the back (not entirely dissimilar to Tuchel) and relied heavily upon the full backs (a particular strength in Chelsea’s squad, including Marc Cucurella, who was signed from Brighton this summer) to create overloads in both wide and central areas. But it’s the midfield and forward line, where Chelsea are perhaps a bit thin (numbers-wise, not so much quality), which will be key. In Potter’s time at Brighton, the Seagulls never found a reliable goal-scorer to finish the chances they created with all that pretty possession, and that experience could serve him well at Chelsea, where Potter will need to find a consistent source of goals from the likes of Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang, Kai Kavertz, Raheem Sterling, Christian Pulisic and Hakim Ziyech.
OUT: N’Golo Kante (hamstring) | QUESTIONABLE: Edouard Mendy (knee)
Your Chelsea team news for tonight! 👊@ParimatchGlobal | #UCL pic.twitter.com/aI4T0h6JJy
— Chelsea FC (@ChelseaFC) September 14, 2022



The UEFA Europa League and Europa Conference League group stages are here as Arsenal, Manchester United, and West Ham are all in action.
[ LIVE: Europa League scores ]
In the Europa League group stage Arsenal have a lovely set of European cities to visit with PSV, Bodo/Glimt and FC Zurich their opponents, and are clear favorites to advance. United are also favored but have some long distances to travel as they play Real Sociedad, Sheriff Tiraspol from Transnistria and Cypriot side Omonoia.
In the Conference League the Hammers have Anderlecht, FCSB (formerly known as Steaua Bucharest) and Silkeborg, as David Moyes’ side will be very happy with that draw.
[ LIVE: Conference League scores ]
The final of the Europa League will be played in Budapest, while the Conference League final will be in Prague.
Below are details on the Europa League and Conference League, including how to watch info, the group stage draw, dates and schedule.
Dates: Group stage to be played September to November
Online: Live updates via NBCSports.com
How to watch: TUDN, Paramount+

Group A: Zurich 1-2 Arsenal, PSV Eindhoven 1-1 Bodo/Glimt
Group B: AEK Larnaca 1-2 Rennes, Fenerbahce 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv
Group C: Ludogorets 2-1 Roma, HJK Helsinki 0-2 Real Betis
Group D: Malmo 2-0 Braga, Union Berlin 0-1 St Gilloise
Group E: Man United 0-1 Real Sociedad, Omonoia 0-3 Sheriff
Group F: Lazio 4-2 Feyenoord, Sturm Graz 1-0 Midtjylland
Group G: Freiburg 2-1 Qarabag, Nantes 2-1 Olympiacos
Group H: Red Star Belgrade 0-1 Monaco, Ferencvaros 3-2 Trabzonspor
Group A: Arsenal vs PSV Eindhoven (postponed), Bodo/Glimt vs Zurich (3:00)
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv vs AEK Larnaca, Rennes vs Fenerbahce (3:00)
Group C: Real Betis vs Ludogorets, Roma vs HJK Helsinki (3:00)
Group D: St Gilloise vs Malmo, Braga vs Union Berlin (3:00)
Group E: Real Sociedad vs Omonoia, Sheriff vs Man United (12:45)
Group F: Midtjylland vs Lazio, Feyenoord vs Sturm Graz (12:45)
Group G: Olympiacos vs Freiburg, Qarabag vs Nantes (12:45)
Group H: Trabzonspor vs Red Star Belgrade, Monaco vs Ferencvaros (12:45)
Group A: Zurich vs PSV Eindhoven (12:45), Arsenal vs Bodo/Glimt (3:00)
Group B: Rennes vs Dynamo Kyiv, Fenerbahce vs AEK Larnaca (3:00)
Group C: HJK Helsinki vs Ludogorets (12:45), Roma vs Real Betis (3:00)
Group D: Malmo vs Union Berlin (12:45), Braga vs St Gilloise (3:00)
Group E: Sheriff vs Real Sociedad, Omonoia vs Man United (12:45)
Group F: Sturm Graz vs Lazio (12:45), Midtjylland vs Feyenoord (3:00)
Group G: Freiburg vs Nantes, Olympiacos vs Qarabag (3:00)
Group H: Red Star Belgrade vs Ferencvaros, Monaco vs Trabzonspor (12:45)
Group A: Bodo/Glimt vs Arsenal (12:45), PSV Eindhoven vs Zurich (3:00)
Group B: AEK Larnaca vs Fenerbahce, Dynamo Kyiv vs Rennes (12:45)
Group C: Real Betis vs Roma (12:45), Ludogorets vs HJK Helsinki (3:00)
Group D: St Gilloise vs Braga (12:45), Union Berlin vs Malmo (3:00)
Group E: Man United vs Omonoia, Real Sociedad vs Sheriff (3:00)
Group F: Feyenoord vs Midtjylland (12:45), Lazio vs Sturm Graz (3:00)
Group G: Nantes vs Freiburg, Qarabag vs Olympiacos (12:45)
Group H: Trabzonspor vs Monaco, Ferencvaros vs Red Star Belgrade (3:00)
Group A: Zurich vs Bodo/Glimt, PSV Eindhoven vs Arsenal (12:45)
Group B: AEK Larnaca vs Dynamo Kyiv, Fenerbahce vs Rennes (12:45)
Group C: Ludogorets vs Real Betis (12:45), HJK Helsinki vs Roma (3:00)
Group D: Malmo vs St Gilloise, Union Berlin vs Braga (12:45)
Group E: Man United vs Sheriff, Omonoia vs Real Sociedad (3:00)
Group F: Lazio vs Midtjylland (12:45), Sturm Graz vs Feyenoord (3:00)
Group G: Freiburg vs Olympiacos, Nantes vs Qarabag (3:00)
Group H: Red Star Belgrade vs Trabzonspor, Ferencvaros vs Monaco (3:00)
Group A: Arsenal vs Zurich, Bodo/Glimt vs PSV Eindhoven (3:00)
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv vs Fenerbahce, Rennes vs AEK Larnaca (3:00)
Group C: Real Betis vs HJK Helsinki, Roma vs Ludogorets (3:00)
Group D: St Gilloise vs Union Berlin, Braga vs Malmo (3:00)
Group E: Real Sociedad vs Man United, Sheriff vs Omonoia (12:45)
Group F: Midtjylland vs Sturm Graz, Feyenoord vs Lazio (12:45)
Group G: Olympiacos vs Nantes, Qarabag vs Freiburg (12:45)
Group H: Trabzonspor vs Ferencvaros, Monaco vs Red Star Belgrade (12:45)
Group A: Arsenal, PSV Eindhoven, Bodo/Glimt, FC Zurich
Group B: Dynamo Kiev, Rennes, Fenerbahce, AEK Larnaca
Group C: Roma, Ludogorets, Real Betis, HJK Helsinki
Group D: Braga, Malmo, Union Berlin, Union Saint-Gilloise
Group E: Manchester United, Real Sociedad, Sheriff Tiraspol, Omonoia
Group F: Lazio, Feyenoord, Midtjylland, Sturm Graz
Group G: Olympiacos, Qarabag, SC Freiburg, Nantes
Group H: Red Star Belgrade, Monaco, Ferencvaros, Trabzonspor
Group A: Hearts vs Istanbul Basaksehir, Fiorentina vs RFS (18:45)
Group B: Anderlecht vs Silkeborg (12:45), West Ham vs FCSB (21:00)
Group C: Villarreal vs Lech, Austria Wien vs H. Beer-Sheva (18:45)
Group D: Slovacko vs Partizan, Nice vs Cologne (18:45)
Group E: Vaduz vs Apollon Limassol, Dnipro-1 vs AZ Alkmaar (3:00)
Group F: Molde vs Gent, Shamrock Rovers vs Djurgarden (3:00)
Group G: Ballkani vs CFR Cluj (12:45), Sivasspor vs Slavia Prague (3:00)
Group H: Basel vs Pyunik, Slovan Bratislava vs Zalgiris (3:00)
Group A: RFS vs Hearts, Istanbul Basaksehir vs Fiorentina (3:00)
Group B: FCSB vs Anderlecht, Silkeborg vs West Ham (3:00)
Group C: Lech vs Austria Wien, H. Beer-Sheva vs Villarreal (3:00)
Group D: Partizan vs Nice, Cologne vs Slovacko (3:00)
Group E: Apollon Limassol vs Dnipro-1, AZ Alkmaar vs Vaduz (12:45)
Group F: Djurgarden vs Molde, Gent vs Shamrock Rovers (12:45)
Group G: Slavia Prague vs Ballkani, CFR Cluj vs Sivasspor (12:45)
Group H: Zalgiris vs Basel, Pyunik vs Slovan Bratislava (12:45)
Group A: Hearts vs Fiorentina, RFS vs Istanbul Basaksehir (3:00)
Group B: Anderlecht vs West Ham, Silkeborg vs FCSB (12:45)
Group C: Lech vs H. Beer-Sheva (12:45), Villarreal vs Austria Wien (3:00)
Group D: Slovacko vs Nice (12:45), Cologne vs Partizan (3:00)
Group E: Dnipro-1 vs Vaduz (12:45), AZ Alkmaar vs Apollon Limassol (3:00)
Group F: Molde vs Shamrock Rovers (12:45), Gent vs Djurgarden (3:00)
Group G: Sivasspor vs Ballkani (12:45), Slavia Prague vs CFR Cluj (3:00)
Group H: Pyunik vs Zalgiris (12:45), Basel vs Slovan Bratislava (3:00)
Group A: Istanbul Basaksehir vs RFS, Fiorentina vs Hearts (12:45)
Group B: FCSB vs Silkeborg, West Ham vs Anderlecht (3:00)
Group C: Austria Wien vs Villarreal (12:45), H. Beer-Sheva vs Lech (3:00)
Group D: Partizan vs Cologne (12:45), Nice vs Slovacko (3:00)
Group E: Apollon Limassol vs AZ Alkmaar (12:45), Vaduz vs Dnipro-1 (3:00)
Group F: Djurgarden vs Gent (12:45), Shamrock Rovers vs Molde (3:00)
Group G: CFR Cluj vs Slavia Prague (12:45), Ballkani vs Sivasspor (3:00)
Group H: Slovan Bratislava vs Basel (12:45), Zalgiris vs Pyunik (3:00)
Group A: Fiorentina vs Istanbul Basaksehir (12:45), Hearts vs RFS (3:00)
Group B: Anderlecht vs FCSB (12:45), West Ham vs Silkeborg (3:00)
Group C: Villarreal vs H. Beer-Sheva, Austria Wien vs Lech (12:45)
Group D: Slovacko vs Cologne, Nice vs Partizan (12:45)
Group E: Vaduz vs AZ Alkmaar (12:45), Dnipro-1 vs Apollon Limassol (3:00)
Group F: Molde vs Djurgarden, Shamrock Rovers vs Gent (3:00)
Group G: Ballkani vs Slavia Prague, Sivasspor vs CFR Cluj (3:00)
Group H: Basel vs Zalgiris, Slovan Bratislava vs Pyunik (3:00)
Group A: RFS vs Fiorentina, Istanbul Basaksehir vs Hearts (11:30)
Group B: FCSB vs West Ham, Silkeborg vs Anderlecht (3:00)
Group C: Lech vs Villarreal, H. Beer-Sheva vs Austria Wien (3:00)
Group D: Partizan vs Slovacko, Cologne vs Nice (3:00)
Group E: Apollon Limassol vs Vaduz, AZ Alkmaar vs Dnipro-1 (12:45)
Group F: Djurgarden vs Shamrock Rovers, Gent vs Molde (12:45)
Group G: Slavia Prague vs Sivasspor, CFR Cluj vs Ballkani (12:45)
Group H: Zalgiris vs Slovan Bratislava, Pyunik vs Basel (12:45)
Group A: Istanbul Basaksehir, Fiorentina, Hearts, RFS
Group B: West Ham, FCSB, Anderlecht, Silkeborg
Group C: Villarreal, Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Austria Wien, Lech Poznan
Group D: Partizan Belgrade, FC Cologne, Nice, Slovacko
Group E: AZ Alkmaar, Apollon Nicosia, Vaduz, Dnipro-1
Group F: Gent, Molde, Shamrock Rovers, Djurgarden
Group G: Slavia Prague, CFR Cluj, Sivasspor, Ballkani
Group H: Basel, Slovan Bratislava, Zalgiris, Pyunik

It’s Week 8 of the Premier League season and Fantasy Premier League owners have been hit with a surprise: Three games taken off the docket involving some teams with big FPL capital.
[ MORE: Premier League Week 8 picks, odds ]
So what will owners with shares of Manchester United, Liverpool, Chelsea (and others) do?
Here are some ideas:
Alexander Isak, Newcastle vs Bournemouth, £7.0
Do you believe in the Eddie Howe project at St. James’ Park and its record purchase? Or do you think Bournemouth cannot be that different under Gary O’Neil than it was while getting thrashed by Liverpool, Arsenal, and Man City? Why not both?
Harry Kane, Tottenham vs Leicester, £11.4
Kane loves scoring against the Foxes. He’s only been kept off the scoreboard (goal or assist) once in his last six versus Leicester, tallying up six goals and two assists in that span and even had a goal and an assist on loan to Millwall in 2012.
Phil Foden, Man City vs Wolves, £8.0
Only played 32 minutes at midweek and looked bright in helping along the Man City comeback. Wolves can defend but City should go into the break in style.
Aleksadanar Mitrovic, Nottingham Forest vs Fulham, £6.9
Forest is hemorrhaging chances more than anyone else in the league through six weeks and Mitrovic has six goals and has only failed to score in one contest (a 0-0 draw at Wolves).

Well, well, well… there’s congestion atop our Premier League picks leaderboard as UEFA Champions League play seemingly delivered on its promise to level the league playing field.
Man City and Liverpool drawing Aston Villa and Everton, respectively, caught our boys off guard as not one went for an upset, and life could’ve been even dicier had West Ham’s equalizer not been taken away by VAR (Granted West Ham was also congested).
[ MORE: Ranking the 2022 World Cup kits ]
Do Joe Prince-Wright, Andy Edwards, and Nick Mendola feel that this was a one-off, given last weekend’s Premier League postponements, or will one, two, or more PL teams in Europe again be upset fodder this weekend?
Let’s dig in.
Considering that winning requires getting the correct result (win, loss, or draw), getting a ‘W’ in picks isn’t all that easy.
A variety of Week 6 surprises like Man City’s draw with Aston Villa and Bournemouth’s win at Forest made sure that wins were downright scarce as Andy climbed into an even record with Nick.
28 wins is the new benchmark, with JPW creeping two wins back.
STANDINGS
Wk6
JPW 3-7
Andy 3-7
Nick 2-8
Season
Nick Mendola, 28-32
Andy Edwards, 28-32
Joe Prince-Wright, 26-34
Full odds provided by our partner, PointsBet – PointsBet is our Official Sports Betting Partner and we may receive compensation if you place a bet on PointsBet for the first time after clicking our links.
You can download the NBC Sports Predictor app (below) and play the Premier League Pick ‘Em game yourself to predict the scores and win the prizes.
DOWNLOAD NBC SPORTS PREDICTOR
Odds: Aston Villa (+105) vs Southampton (+250) | Draw (+250)
Kickoff: 3pm ET Friday
TV/Stream: USA Network – WATCH LIVE
JPW: Aston Villa 1-1 Southampton
Andy: Aston Villa 2-2 Southampton
Nick: Aston Villa 2-0 Southampton
Odds: Forest (+175) vs Fulham (+155) | Draw (+230)
Kickoff: 3pm ET Friday
TV/Stream: – Watch live on Peacock Premium
JPW: Nottingham Forest 1-2 Fulham
Andy: Nottingham Forest 2-3 Fulham
Nick: Nottingham Forest 1-1 Fulham
Odds: Wolves (+800) vs Man City (-325) | Draw (+425)
Kickoff: 7:30am ET Saturday
TV/Stream: USA Network – WATCH LIVE
JPW: Wolves 1-3 Manchester City
Andy: Wolves 0-2 Manchester City
Nick: Wolves 1-2 Manchester City
Odds: Newcastle (-226) vs Bournemouth (+600) | Draw (+350)
Kickoff: 10am ET Saturday
TV/Stream: USA Network – WATCH LIVE
JPW: Newcastle 2-2 Bournemouth
Andy: Newcastle 2-1 Bournemouth
Nick: Newcastle 3-0 Bournemouth
Odds: Spurs (-216) vs Leicester (+550) | Draw (+350)
Kickoff: 12:30pm ET Saturday
TV/Stream: NBC – WATCH LIVE
JPW: Spurs 2-1 Leicester
Andy: Spurs 2-1 Leicester
Nick: Spurs 3-1 Leicester
Odds: Brentford (+325) vs Arsenal (-125) | Draw (+280)
Kickoff: 7am ET Sunday
TV/Stream: USA Network – WATCH LIVE
JPW: Brentford 1-2 Arsenal
Andy: Brentford 2-2 Arsenal
Nick: Brentford 1-2 Arsenal
Odds: Everton (+190) vs West Ham (+145) | Draw (+225)
Kickoff: 9:15am ET Sunday
TV/Stream: USA Network – WATCH LIVE
JPW: Everton 1-2 West Ham
Andy: Everton 1-1 West Ham
Nick: Everton 1-2 West Ham

Premier League injury news: It’s time to take a look at which players might be unavailable for matchweek 7 of the 2022-23 Premier League season, due to injury.
[ MORE: How to watch the Premier League on NBC ]
Prior to every matchweek this season, we’ll update this Premier League injuries page with the latest news and update, so make sure to check back regularly to see how your favorite — or least-favorite — club is getting on.
Let’s check out the latest Premier League injury news, below.
OUT: Emile Smith Rowe (groin), Mohamed Elneny (thigh), Reiss Nelson (undisclosed) | QUESTIONABLE: Thomas Partey (quad)
OUT: Diego Carlos (achilles), Matty Cash (hamstring), Jan Bednarek (loan – parent club) | QUESTIONABLE: Emiliano Martinez (illness), Ollie Watkins (illness), Robin Olsen (knee)
OUT: David Brooks (fitness), Joseph Rothwell (thigh), Benjamin Pearson (undisclosed) | QUESTIONABLE: Junior Stanislas (groin)
OUT: Christian Norgaard (achilles), Ethan Pinnock (knee) | QUESTIONABLE: Sergi Canos (hamstring)
OUT: Jakub Moder (knee), Adam Lallana (calf) | QUESTIONABLE: Jeremy Sarmiento (knee)
OUT: N’Golo Kante (hamstring) | QUESTIONABLE: Edouard Mendy (knee)
OUT: James McArthur (groin), James Tomkins (undisclosed), Jack Butland (hand), Nathan Ferguson (foot)
OUT: Jordan Pickford (thigh), Ben Godfrey (broken leg), Yerry Mina (ankle), Mason Holgate (knee), Andros Townsend (knee) | QUESTIONABLE: Dominic Calvert-Lewin (knee), Abdoulaye Doucoure (hamstring)
OUT: Harry Wilson (knee), Manor Solomon (knee) | QUESTIONABLE: Antonee Robinson (ankle)
OUT: Rodrigo (shoulder), Stuart Dallas (thigh) | QUESTIONABLE: Rasmus Kristensen (knock), Junior Firpo (knee)
OUT: Ricardo Pereira (achilles), Ryan Bertrand (knee) | QUESTIONABLE: Dennis Praet (foot)
OUT: Ibrahima Konate (knee), Jordan Henderson (thigh), Naby Keita (undisclosed), Curtis Jones (calf), Calvin Ramsay (undisclosed), Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (hamstring) | QUESTIONABLE: Andrew Robertson (knee), Caoimhin Kelleher (groin)
OUT: Benjamin Mendy (suspension – MORE) | QUESTIONABLE: Aymeric Laporte (knee), Kyle Walker (undisclosed)
OUT: Anthony Martial (achilles), Brandon Williams (undisclosed), Facundo Pellistri (ankle), Mason Greenwood (suspension – MORE) | QUESTIONABLE: Marcus Rashford (thigh)
OUT: Jonjo Shelvey (thigh), Emil Krafth (knee), Karl Darlow (ankle) | QUESTIONABLE: Allan Saint-Maximin (hamstring), Bruno Guimaraes (undisclosed), Callum Wilson (thigh)
OUT: Omar Richards (calf), Moussa Niakhate (thigh), Orel Mangala (undisclosed)
OUT: Valentino Livramento (knee), Romeo Lavia (undisclosed) | QUESTIONABLE: Duje Caleta-Car (undisclosed)
QUESTIONABLE: Lucas Moura (achilles)
OUT: Nayef Aguerd (ankle), Benjamin Johnson (hamstring) | QUESTIONABLE: Aaron Cresswell (groin)
OUT: Sasa Kalajdzic (torn ACL), Chiquinho (knee)

source

molikkkkujy molikkkkujy smlus pnyslus brcpt dtbr